top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Patient First Ambulance Services (PFA) is an event first aid provider and private ambulance provider to private customers and the medical profession,

PFA ensures it complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)

The information below explains how we use your personal data so you're able to make informed decisions about your own personal information. 

If you have any further questions about how we use your information please get in touch by emailing steve@pfambulance.co.uk

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Upon using our services we require the following details:
 

  • Full name

  • Date of birth

  • Home address

  • Contact telephone number

  • Ethnicity

  • GP address

  • Next of kin name and contact telephone number

  • Existing medical conditions

  • Medications being taken

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

Each of these questions are designed to ensure we provide the best care possible.

The information may also be used/shared with authorities for crime prevention

Your information may be stored securely for up to 10 years and will be made available for any audit from corresponding regulatory bodies.

We will follow strict data security protocol and your details will remain confidential

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

To ensure the best possible service, your information may be shared with other healthcare professionals (such as the NHS). We will never share your data without your consent 

We may disclose your information upon receipt of a legal request 

With exception to the above, we will never share your personal information with any other party without your consent.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have specific rights under the GDPR and DPA to:

  • Withdraw that consent at any time to us processing our data. You can do this by contacting the company using the email details above.

  • Understand and request a copy of information we hold about you.

  • Ask us to change or delete information we hold about you.

  • Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or object to our processing.

bottom of page